OK
In progress indicator

Actaea simplex (Bugbane)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Actaea simplex

Other names

Bugbane, Baneberry, Cimicifuga simplex

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Species

A. simplex - A. simplex is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, often purple-flushed, dark green leaves divided into ovate to rounded, irregularly lobed leaflets and slender, often arching, dense racemes of white flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Actaea simplex is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Actaea simplex (Bugbane) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Actaea simplex

Other names

Bugbane, Baneberry, Cimicifuga simplex

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Species

A. simplex - A. simplex is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, often purple-flushed, dark green leaves divided into ovate to rounded, irregularly lobed leaflets and slender, often arching, dense racemes of white flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

China, Japan, Korea, Mongolia, Russia, Siberia

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Actaea simplex (Bugbane) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel