OK
In progress indicator

Actaea simplex Atropurpurea Group (Baneberry Atropurpurea Group)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Actaea simplex Atropurpurea Group

Other names

Cimicifuga simplex Atropurpurea Group, Cimicifuga racemosa 'Purpurea', Actaea racemosa 'Atropurpurea', Baneberry Atropurpurea Group, Purple bugbane, Purple baneberry, Cimicifuga racemosa 'Atropurpurea'

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Variety or Cultivar

The Atropurpurea Group _ The Atropurpurea Group have purple to bronze tinted foliage and small, creamy white, strongly-fragrant flowers in fluffy spires on upright, wiry stems.


Actaea simplex Atropurpurea Group is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Flushed purple, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or fruiting.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Actaea simplex Atropurpurea Group (Baneberry Atropurpurea Group) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Actaea simplex Atropurpurea Group

Other names

Cimicifuga simplex Atropurpurea Group, Cimicifuga racemosa 'Purpurea', Actaea racemosa 'Atropurpurea', Baneberry Atropurpurea Group, Purple bugbane, Purple baneberry, Cimicifuga racemosa 'Atropurpurea'

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Variety or Cultivar

The Atropurpurea Group _ The Atropurpurea Group have purple to bronze tinted foliage and small, creamy white, strongly-fragrant flowers in fluffy spires on upright, wiry stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Flushed purple, Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or fruiting.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Actaea simplex Atropurpurea Group (Baneberry Atropurpurea Group) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Actaea simplex Atropurpurea (03/09/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
Joanne Evans
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Elements Mystique Garden

By garden designer Lawrence Roberts. Inspired by the work of Belgian sculptor William Roobrouck, Elements Garden Design have sought to showcase the artists's latest statement peice; a 2.5 metre… read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

Macmillan Legacy Garden

read more

View all 16 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel