OK
In progress indicator

Actaea simplex (Atropurpurea Group) 'Black Negligee' (Bugbane 'Black Negligee')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Actaea simplex (Atropurpurea Group) 'Black Negligee'

Other names

Bugbane 'Black Negligee', Cimicifuga simplex 'Black Negligee', Cohosh 'Black Negligee', Snakeroot 'Black Negligee'

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Negligee' _ 'Black Negligee' is a tall, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, dark purple leaves divided into ovate or rounded, irregularly lobed leaflets and upright, wiry, dark purple stems bearing terminal racemes of small, unpleasantly scented, creamy-white flowers in early autumn.


Actaea simplex (Atropurpurea Group) 'Black Negligee' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

All parts are harmful if ingested.

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in pots in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Actaea simplex (Atropurpurea Group) 'Black Negligee' (Bugbane 'Black Negligee') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil enriched with organic matter. Water regularly and deeply in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Actaea simplex (Atropurpurea Group) 'Black Negligee'

Other names

Bugbane 'Black Negligee', Cimicifuga simplex 'Black Negligee', Cohosh 'Black Negligee', Snakeroot 'Black Negligee'

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Negligee' _ 'Black Negligee' is a tall, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, dark purple leaves divided into ovate or rounded, irregularly lobed leaflets and upright, wiry, dark purple stems bearing terminal racemes of small, unpleasantly scented, creamy-white flowers in early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

All parts are harmful if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in pots in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Actaea simplex (Atropurpurea Group) 'Black Negligee' (Bugbane 'Black Negligee') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil enriched with organic matter. Water regularly and deeply in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel