OK
In progress indicator

Actaea simplex (Atropurpurea Group) 'James Compton' (Baneberry 'James Compton')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Actaea simplex (Atropurpurea Group) 'James Compton'

Other names

Baneberry 'James Compton', Bugbane 'James Compton', Cimicifuga simplex (Atropurpurea Group) 'James Compton', Cohosh 'James Compton', Actaea simplex 'James Compton'

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Variety or Cultivar

'James Compton' _ 'James Compton' is a tall, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, reddish-purple leaves and erect to arching, reddish-purple stems bearing narrow racemes of pink buds opening to white flowers in early autumn.


Actaea simplex (Atropurpurea Group) 'James Compton' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts are harmful if ingested.

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in pots in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Actaea simplex (Atropurpurea Group) 'James Compton' (Baneberry 'James Compton') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil enriched with organic matter. Water regularly and deeply in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Actaea simplex (Atropurpurea Group) 'James Compton'

Other names

Baneberry 'James Compton', Bugbane 'James Compton', Cimicifuga simplex (Atropurpurea Group) 'James Compton', Cohosh 'James Compton', Actaea simplex 'James Compton'

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Variety or Cultivar

'James Compton' _ 'James Compton' is a tall, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, reddish-purple leaves and erect to arching, reddish-purple stems bearing narrow racemes of pink buds opening to white flowers in early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts are harmful if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in pots in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Actaea simplex (Atropurpurea Group) 'James Compton' (Baneberry 'James Compton') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil enriched with organic matter. Water regularly and deeply in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
gillie gordon
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more

The Laurent-Perrier Garden by Dan Pearson - Best in Show 2015

Champagne Laurent-Perrier is delighted to be returning to the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show, under the artistic direction of award-winning designer Dan Pearson. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel