OK
In progress indicator

Actaea simplex 'Hillside Black Beauty' (Bugbane 'Hillside Black Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Actaea simplex 'Hillside Black Beauty'

Other names

Bugbane 'Hillside Black Beauty', Cimicifuga simplex 'Hillside Black Beauty', Black Snakeroot

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Hillside Black Beauty' _ 'Hillside Black Beauty' is a clump-forming perennial with pinnate, purple-black basal leaves and arching stems bearing upright racemes of pink-flushed white flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Actaea simplex 'Hillside Black Beauty' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are heavily scented and attractive to butterflies

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer; Flushed pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed black, Purple in Spring; Purple, Flushed black in Summer; Purple, Flushed black in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or leave spent flowerheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Actaea simplex 'Hillside Black Beauty' (Bugbane 'Hillside Black Beauty') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Actaea simplex 'Hillside Black Beauty'

Other names

Bugbane 'Hillside Black Beauty', Cimicifuga simplex 'Hillside Black Beauty', Black Snakeroot

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Hillside Black Beauty' _ 'Hillside Black Beauty' is a clump-forming perennial with pinnate, purple-black basal leaves and arching stems bearing upright racemes of pink-flushed white flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are heavily scented and attractive to butterflies

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer; Flushed pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed black, Purple in Spring; Purple, Flushed black in Summer; Purple, Flushed black in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or leave spent flowerheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Actaea simplex 'Hillside Black Beauty' (Bugbane 'Hillside Black Beauty') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Actaea black negligee (the one I have) (17/05/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
gillie gordon
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
Threshing Barn
Threshing Barn
FORK Prefab Gardens

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

'Space Within' Mindfulness Garden

Created by garden designer Rae Wilkinson the ‘Space Within’ garden at RHS Chatsworth Flower Show 2019, won an RHS Gold Medal, Best in Category and People’s Choice awards. read more

A Multi-generational Suburban Home Garden

By Rhode Island garden designer Shawn Mayers, APLD. The client is a multi-generational, multi-cultural family that occupies two separate living areas of a new home in Lakeville, M. The house is a… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel