OK
In progress indicator

Actaea simplex 'Pink Spike' (Bugbane 'Pink Spike')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Actaea simplex 'Pink Spike'

Other names

Bugbane 'Pink Spike', Cimicifuga simplex 'Pink Spike' , Cimicifuga racemosa 'Pink Spike' , Snakeroot 'Pink Spike'

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Spike' _ 'Pink Spike' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with palmate, dark purple leaves and arching stems bearing racemes of fragrant, bottlebrush-like, pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Actaea simplex 'Pink Spike' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are heavily scented and attractive to butterflies

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Purple, Chocolate brown in Spring; Purple, Chocolate brown in Summer; Chocolate brown, Purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or leave spent flowerheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Actaea simplex 'Pink Spike' (Bugbane 'Pink Spike') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, cool, moist soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather. Best in partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Actaea simplex 'Pink Spike'

Other names

Bugbane 'Pink Spike', Cimicifuga simplex 'Pink Spike' , Cimicifuga racemosa 'Pink Spike' , Snakeroot 'Pink Spike'

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Spike' _ 'Pink Spike' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with palmate, dark purple leaves and arching stems bearing racemes of fragrant, bottlebrush-like, pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are heavily scented and attractive to butterflies

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Purple, Chocolate brown in Spring; Purple, Chocolate brown in Summer; Chocolate brown, Purple in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or leave spent flowerheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Actaea simplex 'Pink Spike' (Bugbane 'Pink Spike') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, cool, moist soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather. Best in partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Margaret Whatmough
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Marjanne
Shapland Cottage
Shapland Cottage
Rose Lennard

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel