OK
In progress indicator

Actaea simplex 'Prichard's Giant' (Bugbane 'Prichard's Giant')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Actaea simplex 'Prichard's Giant'

Other names

Bugbane 'Prichard's Giant', Actaea simplex 'Pritchard's Giant', Actaea simplex ramosa, Cimicifuga ramosa 'Prichard's Giant'

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Prichard's Giant' _ 'Prichard's Giant' is a tall, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, mid- to dark green leaves and erect to arching, dark purple stems bearing narrow, dense racemes of strongly fragrant, white flowers in early autumn.


Actaea simplex 'Prichard's Giant' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are harmful if ingested.

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in pots in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Actaea simplex 'Prichard's Giant' (Bugbane 'Prichard's Giant') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil enriched with organic matter. Water regularly and deeply in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Actaea simplex 'Prichard's Giant'

Other names

Bugbane 'Prichard's Giant', Actaea simplex 'Pritchard's Giant', Actaea simplex ramosa, Cimicifuga ramosa 'Prichard's Giant'

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Prichard's Giant' _ 'Prichard's Giant' is a tall, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, mid- to dark green leaves and erect to arching, dark purple stems bearing narrow, dense racemes of strongly fragrant, white flowers in early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are harmful if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in pots in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Actaea simplex 'Prichard's Giant' (Bugbane 'Prichard's Giant') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil enriched with organic matter. Water regularly and deeply in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Is it important to stake this plant ?

Is it important to stake this plant ? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Actaea simplex 'Prichard's Giant' (Bugbane 'Prichard's Giant')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
anovikov
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel