OK
In progress indicator

Actaea 'White Pearl' (Bugbane 'White Pearl')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Actaea 'White Pearl'

Other names

Actaea matsumurae 'White Pearl', Bugbane 'White Pearl', Cimicifuga 'White Pearl', Actaea simplex 'White Pearl'

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Variety or Cultivar

'White Pearl' _ 'White Pearl' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, pale green leaves and, in early autumn, branched or unbranched, arching stems of green buds opening to white flowers.


Actaea 'White Pearl' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or fruiting.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Actaea 'White Pearl' (Bugbane 'White Pearl') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Actaea 'White Pearl'

Other names

Actaea matsumurae 'White Pearl', Bugbane 'White Pearl', Cimicifuga 'White Pearl', Actaea simplex 'White Pearl'

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Variety or Cultivar

'White Pearl' _ 'White Pearl' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, pale green leaves and, in early autumn, branched or unbranched, arching stems of green buds opening to white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green, Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or fruiting.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Actaea 'White Pearl' (Bugbane 'White Pearl') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Actaea not flowering and generally not doing well

I planted 3 actaea white pearl last spring in a north position (behind the house). They have done poorly, making a few leaves and no flowers. What could I do? Might they be in the wrong position?… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Actaea 'White Pearl' (Bugbane 'White Pearl')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
Cornwall
Cornwall
Joanne
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Landform Garden Bar

By garden designer Rhiannon Williams. The Landform Garden Bar embraces a contemporary summer al fresco lifestyle and brings the inside out, using the garden as an extension of the home. read more

The David Harber and Savills Garden

By landscape and garden designer Nic Howard. The collaborative show garden is designed to provoke reflection on mankind’s changing interaction with the environment through time. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel