OK
In progress indicator

Actinidia arguta 'Issai' (Hardy kiwi 'Issai' )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Actinidia arguta 'Issai'

Other names

Hardy kiwi 'Issai' , Tara vine 'Issai'

Genus

Actinidia Actinidia

Variety or Cultivar

'Issai' _ 'Issai' is a compact, deciduous climber with ovate to oblong, bristle-toothed, dark green leaves and clusters of three fragrant, white flowers in early summer followed by oblong, yellow-green fruit.


Actinidia arguta 'Issai' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Needs support from wires, trellis, or pergola.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Actinidia arguta 'Issai' (Hardy kiwi 'Issai' ) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Will most likely suffer from nutrient deficiencies if grown in alkaline soil. Self-fertile so does not require a pollinator to produce fruit.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Actinidia arguta 'Issai'

Other names

Hardy kiwi 'Issai' , Tara vine 'Issai'

Genus

Actinidia Actinidia

Variety or Cultivar

'Issai' _ 'Issai' is a compact, deciduous climber with ovate to oblong, bristle-toothed, dark green leaves and clusters of three fragrant, white flowers in early summer followed by oblong, yellow-green fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Needs support from wires, trellis, or pergola.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Actinidia arguta 'Issai' (Hardy kiwi 'Issai' ) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Will most likely suffer from nutrient deficiencies if grown in alkaline soil. Self-fertile so does not require a pollinator to produce fruit.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel