OK
In progress indicator

Actinidia arguta 'Ken's Red' (Tara vine 'Ken's Red' )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
7m
Max height
3.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Actinidia arguta 'Ken's Red'

Other names

Tara vine 'Ken's Red' , Hardy kiwi 'Ken's Red'

Genus

Actinidia Actinidia

Variety or Cultivar

'Ken's Red' _ 'Ken's Red' is a deciduous climber with ovate to oblong, bristly, dark green leaves and, in early summer, clusters of fragrant, white flowers followed by cylindrical, edible, red to dark fruit with red flesh.


Actinidia arguta 'Ken's Red' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers.

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Prune after flowering, taking sideshoots back to 3-4 buds from the permanent framework. May be trained as a tree.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Actinidia arguta 'Ken's Red' (Tara vine 'Ken's Red' ) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 3.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Train against a wall or through a tree. Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered sunny position. Require a male pollinator for fruit set.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Actinidia arguta 'Ken's Red'

Other names

Tara vine 'Ken's Red' , Hardy kiwi 'Ken's Red'

Genus

Actinidia Actinidia

Variety or Cultivar

'Ken's Red' _ 'Ken's Red' is a deciduous climber with ovate to oblong, bristly, dark green leaves and, in early summer, clusters of fragrant, white flowers followed by cylindrical, edible, red to dark fruit with red flesh.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers.

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Prune after flowering, taking sideshoots back to 3-4 buds from the permanent framework. May be trained as a tree.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Actinidia arguta 'Ken's Red' (Tara vine 'Ken's Red' ) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 3.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Train against a wall or through a tree. Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered sunny position. Require a male pollinator for fruit set.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel