OK
In progress indicator

Actinidia deliciosa 'Solo' (Kiwi fruit 'Solo')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Actinidia deliciosa 'Solo'

Other names

Kiwi fruit 'Solo', Chinese gooseberry 'Solo', Actinidia chinensis 'Solo'

Genus

Actinidia Actinidia

Variety or Cultivar

'Solo' _ 'Solo' is a tender, vigorous, deciduous climber with hairy, heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and clusters of cup-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by ovoid, edible, hairy, light brown fruit with green flesh.


Actinidia deliciosa 'Solo' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers.

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Prune after flowering, taking sideshoots back to 3-4 buds from the permanent framework. May be trained as a tree.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Actinidia deliciosa 'Solo' (Kiwi fruit 'Solo') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Train against a wall or through a tree. Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered sunny position. Self-fertile.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Actinidia deliciosa 'Solo'

Other names

Kiwi fruit 'Solo', Chinese gooseberry 'Solo', Actinidia chinensis 'Solo'

Genus

Actinidia Actinidia

Variety or Cultivar

'Solo' _ 'Solo' is a tender, vigorous, deciduous climber with hairy, heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and clusters of cup-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by ovoid, edible, hairy, light brown fruit with green flesh.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers.

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Prune after flowering, taking sideshoots back to 3-4 buds from the permanent framework. May be trained as a tree.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Actinidia deliciosa 'Solo' (Kiwi fruit 'Solo') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Train against a wall or through a tree. Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered sunny position. Self-fertile.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel