OK
In progress indicator

Actinidia kolomikta (Kolomikta)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Actinidia kolomikta

Other names

Kolomikta, Michurin actinidia

Genus

Actinidia Actinidia

Species

A. kolomikta - A. kolomikta is grown for its handsome leaves tipped with white or pink when young. White male and female flowers grow on separate plants in summer. Both of these are needed to produce fruit.


Actinidia kolomikta is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

White, Green, Variegated in Spring; Green, Pink, Variegated in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Prune in late winter.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Actinidia kolomikta (Kolomikta) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil. Full sun is required to encourage the best foliage colours.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Actinidia kolomikta

Other names

Kolomikta, Michurin actinidia

Genus

Actinidia Actinidia

Species

A. kolomikta - A. kolomikta is grown for its handsome leaves tipped with white or pink when young. White male and female flowers grow on separate plants in summer. Both of these are needed to produce fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

White, Green, Variegated in Spring; Green, Pink, Variegated in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Prune in late winter.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Actinidia kolomikta (Kolomikta) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil. Full sun is required to encourage the best foliage colours.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Actinidia Kolomikta leaves going brown

I have one of these trees which has been planted on a wall in full sun, it has been kept watered every day (during hot weather in particular) and have only watered at the base (not over the leaves)… read more

Brown, crispy leaves

Help! We replanted a lot of our garden earlier this year. Most of the plants are doing really well, but our Actinidia seems to be really suffering. The leaves are really brown and crispy and I can't… read more

There are 5 active discussions about Actinidia kolomikta (Kolomikta)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
Pollicott Manor
Pollicott Manor
ann leach
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
Rob and Pip
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel