OK
In progress indicator

Actinidia kolomikta 'Doctor Szymanowski' (Kolomikta 'Doctor Szymanowski')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Actinidia kolomikta 'Doctor Szymanowski'

Other names

Kolomikta 'Doctor Szymanowski', Michurin actinidia 'Doctor Szymanowski', Actinidia kolomikta 'Dr. Szymanowski', Summer kiwi 'Doctor Szymanowski'

Genus

Actinidia Actinidia

Variety or Cultivar

'Doctor Szymanowski' _ 'Doctor Szymanowski' is a vigorous yet climber, deciduous climber with oblong to ovate, dark green leaves, pink-flushed white when mature, and clusters of fragrant, white flowers in late spring or early summer. Flowers are followed by ovoid to oblong, edible, light green fruit on female plants.


Actinidia kolomikta 'Doctor Szymanowski' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, Flushed pink, White in Summer; Flushed pink, White, Variegated, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Prune in late winter.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Actinidia kolomikta 'Doctor Szymanowski' (Kolomikta 'Doctor Szymanowski') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil. Full sun is required to encourage the best leaf colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Actinidia kolomikta 'Doctor Szymanowski'

Other names

Kolomikta 'Doctor Szymanowski', Michurin actinidia 'Doctor Szymanowski', Actinidia kolomikta 'Dr. Szymanowski', Summer kiwi 'Doctor Szymanowski'

Genus

Actinidia Actinidia

Variety or Cultivar

'Doctor Szymanowski' _ 'Doctor Szymanowski' is a vigorous yet climber, deciduous climber with oblong to ovate, dark green leaves, pink-flushed white when mature, and clusters of fragrant, white flowers in late spring or early summer. Flowers are followed by ovoid to oblong, edible, light green fruit on female plants.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, Flushed pink, White in Summer; Flushed pink, White, Variegated, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Prune in late winter.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Actinidia kolomikta 'Doctor Szymanowski' (Kolomikta 'Doctor Szymanowski') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil. Full sun is required to encourage the best leaf colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel