OK
In progress indicator

Adenanthos sericeus (Woollybush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Adenanthos sericeus

Other names

Coastal woollybush, Albany woolly bush, Wooly bush, Woollybush, Woolly bush

Genus

Adenanthos Adenanthos

Species

A. sericeus - A. sericeus is an upright, frost hardy, evergreen shrub with grey-green leaves divided into numerous soft, needle-like lobes and inconspicuous red flowers blooming sporadically throughout the year.


Adenanthos sericeus is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.

Flower

Red in All seasons

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune lightly - will not tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation

Propagation by seed is a challenge. Untreated seeds may take over two years to germinate. To initiate faster germination, remove the seed coat prior to sowing.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Adenanthos sericeus (Woollybush) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, City, Beds and borders, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Drought and salt spray tolerant. Not fully hardy so protect from hard frosts in winter. Tolerates partial shade in warm, dry climates. Will not tolerate heavy clay or waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Adenanthos sericeus

Other names

Coastal woollybush, Albany woolly bush, Wooly bush, Woollybush, Woolly bush

Genus

Adenanthos Adenanthos

Species

A. sericeus - A. sericeus is an upright, frost hardy, evergreen shrub with grey-green leaves divided into numerous soft, needle-like lobes and inconspicuous red flowers blooming sporadically throughout the year.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.


Colour

Flower

Red in All seasons

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune lightly - will not tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation

Propagation by seed is a challenge. Untreated seeds may take over two years to germinate. To initiate faster germination, remove the seed coat prior to sowing.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Adenanthos sericeus (Woollybush) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, City, Beds and borders, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Drought and salt spray tolerant. Not fully hardy so protect from hard frosts in winter. Tolerates partial shade in warm, dry climates. Will not tolerate heavy clay or waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Adenanthos sericeus (Woollybush)

Common pest name

Lance nematode; Nematode; Lance

Scientific pest name

Hoplolaimus spp.

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Nematode species potentially affecting a wide variety of crops; prohibition of soil likely to mitigate risk substantially; keep under review in light of interceptions or findings should they occur in the EU.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel