OK
In progress indicator

Adenium obesum (Desert rose)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Adenium obesum

Other names

Desert rose, Impala lily, Adenium arabicum, Adenium micranthum, Adenium speciosum, Nerium obesum, Kudu, Sabi star

Genus

Adenium Adenium

Species

A. obesum - A. obesum is a variable, perennial succulent with a thick, bottle-shaped caudex and upright, succulent brown branches bearing ovate, grey-green leaves and, in summer, terminal clusters of red, pink or white flowers, sometimes before the leaves emerge.


Adenium obesum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Irregular, Upright

Toxicity

Sap may irritate skin and will cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Red, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Adenium obesum (Desert rose) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light with shade from hot sun. Water & feed moderately in growth; sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in well-drained, slightly alkaline soil in full sun with midday shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Adenium obesum

Other names

Desert rose, Impala lily, Adenium arabicum, Adenium micranthum, Adenium speciosum, Nerium obesum, Kudu, Sabi star

Genus

Adenium Adenium

Species

A. obesum - A. obesum is a variable, perennial succulent with a thick, bottle-shaped caudex and upright, succulent brown branches bearing ovate, grey-green leaves and, in summer, terminal clusters of red, pink or white flowers, sometimes before the leaves emerge.

Native to

Africa

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Irregular, Upright

Toxicity

Sap may irritate skin and will cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Red, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Adenium obesum (Desert rose) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light with shade from hot sun. Water & feed moderately in growth; sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in well-drained, slightly alkaline soil in full sun with midday shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Adenium obesum (Desert rose)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Spilostethus pandurus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Seed bug unlikely to pose a significant threat to UK plant health.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Adenium obesum (Desert rose)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Spilostethus hospes

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

1

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Seed bug unlikely to pose a significant threat to UK plant health.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel