OK
In progress indicator

Adenophora 'Amethyst' (Ladybells 'Amethyst')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Adenophora 'Amethyst'

Other names

Ladybells 'Amethyst', Lady bells 'Amethyst'

Genus

Adenophora Adenophora

Variety or Cultivar

'Amethyst' _ 'Amethyst' is an erect, deciduous perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and leafy stems bearing terminal racemes of lightly fragrant, open bell-shaped, violet-blue flowers in summer.


Adenophora 'Amethyst' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Erect

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Remove faded flower stems in autumn. To promote a bushy habit, cut back by half in late spring when plants are approximately 20cm tall.

Propagation

Resents root disturbance so plant seedlings when young. Resents division. Tends to self-seed. Seeds come true to type.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Adenophora 'Amethyst' (Ladybells 'Amethyst') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Rock, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist or free-draining soil in sun or part shade. May need support. Dislikes being moved.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Adenophora 'Amethyst'

Other names

Ladybells 'Amethyst', Lady bells 'Amethyst'

Genus

Adenophora Adenophora

Variety or Cultivar

'Amethyst' _ 'Amethyst' is an erect, deciduous perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and leafy stems bearing terminal racemes of lightly fragrant, open bell-shaped, violet-blue flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Remove faded flower stems in autumn. To promote a bushy habit, cut back by half in late spring when plants are approximately 20cm tall.

Propagation

Resents root disturbance so plant seedlings when young. Resents division. Tends to self-seed. Seeds come true to type.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Adenophora 'Amethyst' (Ladybells 'Amethyst') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Rock, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist or free-draining soil in sun or part shade. May need support. Dislikes being moved.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel