OK
In progress indicator

Adenophora 'Gaudi Violet' (Ladybells 'Gaudi Violet')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Adenophora 'Gaudi Violet'

Other names

Adenophora 'Fairy Bells Gaudi Violet', Adenophora confusa 'Gaudi Violet', Ladybells 'Gaudi Violet', Lady bells 'Gaudi Violet', Adenophora 'Fairybells Gaudi Violet'

Genus

Adenophora Adenophora

Variety or Cultivar

'Gaudi Violet' _ 'Gaudi Violet' is an upright, deciduous perennial with ovate, oblong, or lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and terminal racemes of open bell-shaped, violet flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Adenophora 'Gaudi Violet' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Upright

Flower

Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Remove faded flower stems in autumn.

Propagation

Resents root disturbance so plant seedling when young. Resents division.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Adenophora 'Gaudi Violet' (Ladybells 'Gaudi Violet') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Rock, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist or free-draining soil in sun or part shade. May need support. Dislikes being moved.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Adenophora 'Gaudi Violet'

Other names

Adenophora 'Fairy Bells Gaudi Violet', Adenophora confusa 'Gaudi Violet', Ladybells 'Gaudi Violet', Lady bells 'Gaudi Violet', Adenophora 'Fairybells Gaudi Violet'

Genus

Adenophora Adenophora

Variety or Cultivar

'Gaudi Violet' _ 'Gaudi Violet' is an upright, deciduous perennial with ovate, oblong, or lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and terminal racemes of open bell-shaped, violet flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Remove faded flower stems in autumn.

Propagation

Resents root disturbance so plant seedling when young. Resents division.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Adenophora 'Gaudi Violet' (Ladybells 'Gaudi Violet') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Rock, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist or free-draining soil in sun or part shade. May need support. Dislikes being moved.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel