OK
In progress indicator

Adiantum aleuticum (Aleutian maidenhair)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Adiantum aleuticum

Other names

Aleutian maidenhair, Aleutian maidenhair fern, Adiantum aleuticum subsp. aleuticum, Adiantum pedatum, Adiantum pedatum var. aleuticum

Genus

Adiantum Adiantum

Species

A. aleuticum - A. aleuticum is a semi-evergreen fern with black-stalked, green, divided fronds made up of oblong segments.


Adiantum aleuticum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Adiantum aleuticum (Aleutian maidenhair) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in moderately fertile soil. Bright mid-day sun can cause damage. Or plant inside in a mix of 1 part loam, bark, charcoal and lime chippings; 2 parts sharp sand; 3 parts leaf mould. Ensure humidity with good ventilation and fertilse monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

Botanical name

Adiantum aleuticum

Other names

Aleutian maidenhair, Aleutian maidenhair fern, Adiantum aleuticum subsp. aleuticum, Adiantum pedatum, Adiantum pedatum var. aleuticum

Genus

Adiantum Adiantum

Species

A. aleuticum - A. aleuticum is a semi-evergreen fern with black-stalked, green, divided fronds made up of oblong segments.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Adiantum aleuticum (Aleutian maidenhair) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in moderately fertile soil. Bright mid-day sun can cause damage. Or plant inside in a mix of 1 part loam, bark, charcoal and lime chippings; 2 parts sharp sand; 3 parts leaf mould. Ensure humidity with good ventilation and fertilse monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cherry Freeman
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
The Old Smiddy
The Old Smiddy
Elizabeth Hardie

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel