OK
In progress indicator

Adiantum aleuticum 'Imbricatum' (Aleutian maidenhair 'Imbricatum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Adiantum aleuticum 'Imbricatum'

Other names

Aleutian maidenhair 'Imbricatum', Aleutian maidenhair fern 'Imbricatum', Adiantum pedatum 'Imbricatum'

Genus

Adiantum Adiantum

Variety or Cultivar

'Imbricatum' _ 'Imbricatum' a compact, dense, clump-forming, deciduous to evergreen fern with narrowly lance-shaped fronds divided into light green, broadly linear to oblong pinnae.


Adiantum aleuticum 'Imbricatum' is: Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Adiantum aleuticum 'Imbricatum' (Aleutian maidenhair 'Imbricatum') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in partial or full shade. Often damaged by midday sun. Indoors, grow in a mix of 1 part each loam, bark, charcoal & lime chippings; 2 parts sharp sand; 3 parts leaf mould. Ensure humidity, ventilate well, & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

Botanical name

Adiantum aleuticum 'Imbricatum'

Other names

Aleutian maidenhair 'Imbricatum', Aleutian maidenhair fern 'Imbricatum', Adiantum pedatum 'Imbricatum'

Genus

Adiantum Adiantum

Variety or Cultivar

'Imbricatum' _ 'Imbricatum' a compact, dense, clump-forming, deciduous to evergreen fern with narrowly lance-shaped fronds divided into light green, broadly linear to oblong pinnae.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Adiantum aleuticum 'Imbricatum' (Aleutian maidenhair 'Imbricatum') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in partial or full shade. Often damaged by midday sun. Indoors, grow in a mix of 1 part each loam, bark, charcoal & lime chippings; 2 parts sharp sand; 3 parts leaf mould. Ensure humidity, ventilate well, & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel