OK
In progress indicator

Adiantum hispidulum 'Bronze Venus' (Rough maidenhair fern 'Bronze Venus')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Adiantum hispidulum 'Bronze Venus'

Other names

Rough maidenhair fern 'Bronze Venus', Rosy maidenhair fern 'Bronze Venus', Rosy Australian maidenhair fern 'Bronze Venus', Five-fingered jack 'Bronze Venus'

Genus

Adiantum Adiantum

Variety or Cultivar

'Bronze Venus' _ 'Bronze Venus' is an upright, tufted or clump-forming, borderline hardy, deciduous to semi-evergreen fern with black-stalked, palmate, leathery, glossy, dark green fronds, bronze-red when young, divided into narrowly elliptic pinnae with rectangular or fan-shaped pinnules.


Adiantum hispidulum 'Bronze Venus' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Flushed red, Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Adiantum hispidulum 'Bronze Venus' (Rough maidenhair fern 'Bronze Venus') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sheltered, partial shade. Will tolerate some sun and drier conditions. Will be evergreen in warm climates. Protect with a dry winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Adiantum hispidulum 'Bronze Venus'

Other names

Rough maidenhair fern 'Bronze Venus', Rosy maidenhair fern 'Bronze Venus', Rosy Australian maidenhair fern 'Bronze Venus', Five-fingered jack 'Bronze Venus'

Genus

Adiantum Adiantum

Variety or Cultivar

'Bronze Venus' _ 'Bronze Venus' is an upright, tufted or clump-forming, borderline hardy, deciduous to semi-evergreen fern with black-stalked, palmate, leathery, glossy, dark green fronds, bronze-red when young, divided into narrowly elliptic pinnae with rectangular or fan-shaped pinnules.

Native to

Africa, Australia, Malaysia, New Zealand

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Flushed red, Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Adiantum hispidulum 'Bronze Venus' (Rough maidenhair fern 'Bronze Venus') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sheltered, partial shade. Will tolerate some sun and drier conditions. Will be evergreen in warm climates. Protect with a dry winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel