OK
In progress indicator

Adiantum pedatum (Maidenhair fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Adiantum pedatum

Other names

Maidenhair fern, American maidenhair

Genus

Adiantum Adiantum

Species

A. pedatum - A. pedatum is a hardy, deciduous fern. In early spring, delicate, mid-green leaves unfurl on dark brown, wiry stems and last until autumn.


Adiantum pedatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Adiantum pedatum (Maidenhair fern) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in a cool, shady position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Adiantum pedatum

Other names

Maidenhair fern, American maidenhair

Genus

Adiantum Adiantum

Species

A. pedatum - A. pedatum is a hardy, deciduous fern. In early spring, delicate, mid-green leaves unfurl on dark brown, wiry stems and last until autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Adiantum pedatum (Maidenhair fern) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in a cool, shady position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Adiantum pedatum (Maidenhair fern)

Adiantum pedatum

This fern is growing in part sun with moist soil. (16/01/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Used in a Chelsea Flower Show Garden 2009

Adiantum pedatum has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Adiantum pedatum (Maidenhair fern)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Wedgwood Garden

By London and Sussex based garden designer Jo Thompson. The Wedgewood Garden is a striking space for a strong, successful woman. read more

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

Silk Road Garden Chengdu China Show Garden

By garden designers Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins. The Silk Road Garden is inspired by the rich history and culture of Chengdu, capital of the ancient Chinese Shu kingdom, and since ancient … read more

Small Backyard Garden in Greenwich, London

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD. A family garden created for a New Zealand couple with two young children, in a small back yard in Greenwich, London. read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel