OK
In progress indicator

Adiantum raddianum 'Fragrantissimum' (Delta maidenhair fern 'Fragrantissimum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Adiantum raddianum 'Fragrantissimum'

Other names

Delta maidenhair fern 'Fragrantissimum', Adiantum raddianum 'Fragrans'

Genus

Adiantum Adiantum

Variety or Cultivar

'Fragrantissimum' _ 'Fragrantissimum' is a tender, vigorous, evergreen fern bearing triangular, 3- or 4-pinnate, black-stalked, pale green fronds, darker with age, with triangular to rounded, deeply lobed, overlapping segments.


Adiantum raddianum 'Fragrantissimum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Pale-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Adiantum raddianum 'Fragrantissimum' (Delta maidenhair fern 'Fragrantissimum') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in 1 part each loam, bark, charcoal, and limestone chippings;2 parts sharp sand;3 parts leaf mould in bright, indirect light with high humidity & good ventilation. In growth, feed monthly & water regularly. Outdoors, grow in moist but we

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Adiantum raddianum 'Fragrantissimum'

Other names

Delta maidenhair fern 'Fragrantissimum', Adiantum raddianum 'Fragrans'

Genus

Adiantum Adiantum

Variety or Cultivar

'Fragrantissimum' _ 'Fragrantissimum' is a tender, vigorous, evergreen fern bearing triangular, 3- or 4-pinnate, black-stalked, pale green fronds, darker with age, with triangular to rounded, deeply lobed, overlapping segments.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Pale-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Adiantum raddianum 'Fragrantissimum' (Delta maidenhair fern 'Fragrantissimum') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in 1 part each loam, bark, charcoal, and limestone chippings;2 parts sharp sand;3 parts leaf mould in bright, indirect light with high humidity & good ventilation. In growth, feed monthly & water regularly. Outdoors, grow in moist but we

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more

The Children with Cancer UK Garden

By garden designer Emma Reed. Every day, more than 10 families in the UK get the devastating news that their child has cancer. Over 4,000 children and young people are diagnosed with cancer every… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel