OK
In progress indicator

Adlumia fungosa (Allegheny vine)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Adlumia fungosa

Other names

Allegheny vine, Climbing fumitory, Mountain fring, Mountain fringe, Adlumia cirrhosa, Climbing colicweed, Canary vine, Cypress vine, Fairy creeper, Climbing bleeding heart, Fumaria fungosa

Genus

Adlumia Adlumia

Species

A. fungosa - A. fungosa is a slender, tendril-forming, biennial climber with pinnate, light green, fern-like leaves and, from summer to autumn, nodding panicles of green- or purple-flushed, pale pink or white flowers. As the flowers fade, the petals enclose developing seed capsules.


Adlumia fungosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pink, White in Summer; White, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe or, sow in spring, either in situ or in a cold frame. Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Adlumia fungosa (Allegheny vine) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 1m after 2 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, humus-rich, slightly acid, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Adlumia fungosa

Other names

Allegheny vine, Climbing fumitory, Mountain fring, Mountain fringe, Adlumia cirrhosa, Climbing colicweed, Canary vine, Cypress vine, Fairy creeper, Climbing bleeding heart, Fumaria fungosa

Genus

Adlumia Adlumia

Species

A. fungosa - A. fungosa is a slender, tendril-forming, biennial climber with pinnate, light green, fern-like leaves and, from summer to autumn, nodding panicles of green- or purple-flushed, pale pink or white flowers. As the flowers fade, the petals enclose developing seed capsules.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pink, White in Summer; White, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe or, sow in spring, either in situ or in a cold frame. Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Adlumia fungosa (Allegheny vine) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 1m after 2 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, humus-rich, slightly acid, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel