OK
In progress indicator

Adonis 'Fukujukai' (Adonis 'Fukujukai')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Adonis 'Fukujukai'

Other names

Adonis 'Fukujukai', Adonis amurensis 'Fukujukai', Amur adonis 'Fukujukai'

Genus

Adonis Adonis

Variety or Cultivar

'Fukujukai' _ 'Fukujukai' is a compact, clump-forming, summer-dormant, herbaceous perennial with triangular to ovate, pinnate, bronze-green leaves finely divided into many linear leaflets and, in late winter and early spring, bowl-shaped, semi-double, bright yellow flowers before or as the leaves emerge.


Adonis 'Fukujukai' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Bronze-green in Spring; Bronze-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation

Seed is sterile. Resents division but if necessary, divide after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Adonis 'Fukujukai' (Adonis 'Fukujukai') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, cool, moist, acid to neutral soil in shade. Foliage typically dies back in late spring or early summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Adonis 'Fukujukai'

Other names

Adonis 'Fukujukai', Adonis amurensis 'Fukujukai', Amur adonis 'Fukujukai'

Genus

Adonis Adonis

Variety or Cultivar

'Fukujukai' _ 'Fukujukai' is a compact, clump-forming, summer-dormant, herbaceous perennial with triangular to ovate, pinnate, bronze-green leaves finely divided into many linear leaflets and, in late winter and early spring, bowl-shaped, semi-double, bright yellow flowers before or as the leaves emerge.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Bronze-green in Spring; Bronze-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation

Seed is sterile. Resents division but if necessary, divide after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Adonis 'Fukujukai' (Adonis 'Fukujukai') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, cool, moist, acid to neutral soil in shade. Foliage typically dies back in late spring or early summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Angela G.
Angela G.
Angela Graham

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel