OK
In progress indicator

Adromischus cristatus (Crinkle-leaf plant)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Adromischus cristatus

Other names

Crinkle-leaf plant, Crinkle leaf plant, Key lime pie, Adromischus poellnitzianus

Genus

Adromischus Adromischus

Species

A. cristatus - A. cristatus is a tender, compact, slow-growing, evergreen, perennial succulent with semi-erect stems bearing dense, reddish-brown aerial roots and triangular to fan-shaped, fleshy, grey-green leaves, crinkled at tips. Spike-like clusters of tubular, green flowers with red-flushed, white tips bloom from spring into summer.


Adromischus cristatus is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette

Flower

Flushed red, White, Green in Spring; White, Green, Flushed red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required except for the removal of dead leaves.

Propagation

Sow seed at 20-24C in spring.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Adromischus cristatus (Crinkle-leaf plant) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. In summer, water when compost is dry, sparingly in winter. In growth, feed 2-3 times. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. May benefit from some shade in extremely hot areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Adromischus cristatus

Other names

Crinkle-leaf plant, Crinkle leaf plant, Key lime pie, Adromischus poellnitzianus

Genus

Adromischus Adromischus

Species

A. cristatus - A. cristatus is a tender, compact, slow-growing, evergreen, perennial succulent with semi-erect stems bearing dense, reddish-brown aerial roots and triangular to fan-shaped, fleshy, grey-green leaves, crinkled at tips. Spike-like clusters of tubular, green flowers with red-flushed, white tips bloom from spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Flushed red, White, Green in Spring; White, Green, Flushed red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required except for the removal of dead leaves.

Propagation

Sow seed at 20-24C in spring.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Adromischus cristatus (Crinkle-leaf plant) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. In summer, water when compost is dry, sparingly in winter. In growth, feed 2-3 times. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. May benefit from some shade in extremely hot areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Isabela

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel