OK
In progress indicator

Aechmea recurvata var. recurvata (False tillandsia)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aechmea recurvata var. recurvata

Other names

False tillandsia, Urn plant

Genus

Aechmea Aechmea

Species

A. recurvata var. recurvata - A. recurvata var. recurvata is a tender, epiphytic, evergreen perennial with rosettes of arching, strap-shaped, glossy, olive green leaves, flushed red in flower, and, in summer, sturdy stems bearing spikes of pink to or purple flowers with bright orange bracts.


Aechmea recurvata var. recurvata is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Rosette

Flower

Purple, Pink, Flushed orange in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red in Summer; Olive green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects Mealybugs , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Trim and deadhead as required. 'Mother' plant usually flowers once but typically produces offsets for future flowering.

Propagation

Separate offsets in summer.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aechmea recurvata var. recurvata (False tillandsia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow epiphytically or in epiphytic compost in bright, filtered light & low humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly with low-nitrogen feed. Outdoors, grow epiphytically in moist, humus-rich, gritty soil. Keep rosette filled with water. Flush out and replace water once a week. Drought tolerant once established but best with regular to occasional water.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aechmea recurvata var. recurvata

Other names

False tillandsia, Urn plant

Genus

Aechmea Aechmea

Species

A. recurvata var. recurvata - A. recurvata var. recurvata is a tender, epiphytic, evergreen perennial with rosettes of arching, strap-shaped, glossy, olive green leaves, flushed red in flower, and, in summer, sturdy stems bearing spikes of pink to or purple flowers with bright orange bracts.

Native to

South America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Purple, Pink, Flushed orange in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red in Summer; Olive green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Trim and deadhead as required. 'Mother' plant usually flowers once but typically produces offsets for future flowering.

Propagation

Separate offsets in summer.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aechmea recurvata var. recurvata (False tillandsia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow epiphytically or in epiphytic compost in bright, filtered light & low humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly with low-nitrogen feed. Outdoors, grow epiphytically in moist, humus-rich, gritty soil. Keep rosette filled with water. Flush out and replace water once a week. Drought tolerant once established but best with regular to occasional water.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel