OK
In progress indicator

Aegopodium podagraria (Ground elder)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.7m
Max height
8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aegopodium podagraria

Other names

Ground elder, Herb gerard, Bishop's weed, Snow in the mountain, Goutweed, Ash weed

Genus

Aegopodium Aegopodium

Species

A. podagraria - A. podagraria is a vigorous and somewhat invasive clump-forming perennial with tender leaves and white flower umbels.


Aegopodium podagraria is: Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Carrot fly Carrot fly

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aegopodium podagraria (Ground elder) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Instant, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Should only be used where it can be isolated as it can become invasive and very difficult to remove once established. Considered a weed by many.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aegopodium podagraria

Other names

Ground elder, Herb gerard, Bishop's weed, Snow in the mountain, Goutweed, Ash weed

Genus

Aegopodium Aegopodium

Species

A. podagraria - A. podagraria is a vigorous and somewhat invasive clump-forming perennial with tender leaves and white flower umbels.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Carrot fly

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aegopodium podagraria (Ground elder) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Instant, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Should only be used where it can be isolated as it can become invasive and very difficult to remove once established. Considered a weed by many.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
My Garden
My Garden
Allot-a-fun-ment
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel