OK
In progress indicator

Aegopodium podagraria 'Variegatum' (Variegated bishop's weed)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aegopodium podagraria 'Variegatum'

Other names

Variegated bishop's weed, Variegated goutweed

Genus

Aegopodium Aegopodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegatum' _ 'Variegatum' is a vigorous, mat-forming, spreading, deciduous perennial with ternate, elder-like, toothed, dark green leaves, margined and splashed with white. Flat clusters of small, insignificant, white flowers bloom in early summer.


Aegopodium podagraria 'Variegatum' is: Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, White, Variegated in Spring; White, Variegated, Dark-green in Summer; White, Variegated, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Carrot fly Carrot fly

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seeds develop.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aegopodium podagraria 'Variegatum' (Variegated bishop's weed) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Instant, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Suitable for growing in isolation in a container. If planted in the ground, site carefully as it can become invasive and very difficult to remove once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aegopodium podagraria 'Variegatum'

Other names

Variegated bishop's weed, Variegated goutweed

Genus

Aegopodium Aegopodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegatum' _ 'Variegatum' is a vigorous, mat-forming, spreading, deciduous perennial with ternate, elder-like, toothed, dark green leaves, margined and splashed with white. Flat clusters of small, insignificant, white flowers bloom in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, White, Variegated in Spring; White, Variegated, Dark-green in Summer; White, Variegated, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Carrot fly

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seeds develop.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aegopodium podagraria 'Variegatum' (Variegated bishop's weed) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Instant, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Suitable for growing in isolation in a container. If planted in the ground, site carefully as it can become invasive and very difficult to remove once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

July 2019

Label

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel