OK
In progress indicator

Aeonium arboreum (Houseleek tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aeonium arboreum

Other names

Houseleek tree, Irish rose, Sempervivum arboreum

Genus

Aeonium Aeonium

Species

A. arboreum - A. arboreum is a tender, erect, succulent subshrub with few branches, each topped with a dense rosette of spoon-shaped, sometimes purple-mottled, light green leaves and conical panicles of bright yellow flowers in spring.


Aeonium arboreum is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Take rosette cuttings and keep in slightly moist cactus cutting compost at 18C.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aeonium arboreum (Houseleek tree) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. If container grown, overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in filtered light. In the growing seasom, water freely & feed 2-3 times. Keep dry when dormant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aeonium arboreum

Other names

Houseleek tree, Irish rose, Sempervivum arboreum

Genus

Aeonium Aeonium

Species

A. arboreum - A. arboreum is a tender, erect, succulent subshrub with few branches, each topped with a dense rosette of spoon-shaped, sometimes purple-mottled, light green leaves and conical panicles of bright yellow flowers in spring.

Native to

Canary Islands

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Take rosette cuttings and keep in slightly moist cactus cutting compost at 18C.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aeonium arboreum (Houseleek tree) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. If container grown, overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in filtered light. In the growing seasom, water freely & feed 2-3 times. Keep dry when dormant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beneath a Mexican Sky Garden

By garden designer Manoj Malde. British-Indian designer Manoj Malde is making his RHS Chelsea Flower Show debut this year bringing vibrant clashing colours in a vivid palette to his Inland Homes:… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel