OK
In progress indicator

Aeonium canariense (Canary Island aeonium)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aeonium canariense

Other names

Canary Island aeonium, Velvet rose , Giant velvet rose

Genus

Aeonium Aeonium

Species

A. canariense - A. canariense is a tender, monocarpic, succulent perennial with short, upright stems bearing rosettes of velvety, broadly spoon-shaped, red-flushed, mid- to bright green leaves and leafy, conical racemes of pale yellow flowers in spring.


Aeonium canariense is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Flushed red, Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Rosette dies after flowering but is replaced by young offsets.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aeonium canariense (Canary Island aeonium) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sheltered sunny position in mild areas, protecting from winter cold and wet. If container grown, overwinter indoors. Also suitable for growing indoors, with moderate watering in the growing period, none whilst dormant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aeonium canariense

Other names

Canary Island aeonium, Velvet rose , Giant velvet rose

Genus

Aeonium Aeonium

Species

A. canariense - A. canariense is a tender, monocarpic, succulent perennial with short, upright stems bearing rosettes of velvety, broadly spoon-shaped, red-flushed, mid- to bright green leaves and leafy, conical racemes of pale yellow flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Flushed red, Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Rosette dies after flowering but is replaced by young offsets.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aeonium canariense (Canary Island aeonium) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sheltered sunny position in mild areas, protecting from winter cold and wet. If container grown, overwinter indoors. Also suitable for growing indoors, with moderate watering in the growing period, none whilst dormant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel