OK
In progress indicator

Aeonium haworthii (Pinwheel)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aeonium haworthii

Other names

Pinwheel, Haworth's aeonium , Sempervivum haworthii

Genus

Aeonium Aeonium

Species

A. haworthii - A. haworthii is a tender, mound-forming, evergreen, succulent subshrub with slender branches, each topped with a rosette of fleshy, spoon-shaped, pointed, grey-green leaves, often red at the margins, and loose panicles of pale yellow or pale pink flowers in spring.


Aeonium haworthii is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink, Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Flushed red, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Take rosette cuttings and keep in slightly moist cactus cutting compost at 18C.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aeonium haworthii (Pinwheel) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil. In hot, dry areas, best with midday or partial shade. In areas with cooler summers, best in full sun. Leaf colour is best in full sun. If container grown, overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in filtered light. In the growing season, water freely & feed 2-3 times. Keep dry when dormant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aeonium haworthii

Other names

Pinwheel, Haworth's aeonium , Sempervivum haworthii

Genus

Aeonium Aeonium

Species

A. haworthii - A. haworthii is a tender, mound-forming, evergreen, succulent subshrub with slender branches, each topped with a rosette of fleshy, spoon-shaped, pointed, grey-green leaves, often red at the margins, and loose panicles of pale yellow or pale pink flowers in spring.

Native to

Tenerife

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Flushed red, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Take rosette cuttings and keep in slightly moist cactus cutting compost at 18C.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aeonium haworthii (Pinwheel) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil. In hot, dry areas, best with midday or partial shade. In areas with cooler summers, best in full sun. Leaf colour is best in full sun. If container grown, overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in filtered light. In the growing season, water freely & feed 2-3 times. Keep dry when dormant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel