OK
In progress indicator

Aeschynanthus speciosus (Showy basket plant)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aeschynanthus speciosus

Other names

Aeschynanthus splendens , Showy basket plant, Basket vine, Basketvine, Lipstick plant

Genus

Aeschynanthus Aeschynanthus

Species

A. speciosus - A. speciosus is a tender evergreen perennial. It has a rosette of narrow ovate leaves and in summer bears upright, long tubular orange and yellow flowers.


Aeschynanthus speciosus is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange, Yellow in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aeschynanthus speciosus (Showy basket plant) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in free-draining compost and place in bright, filtered light. Suitable for hanging baskets. Water freely in growth & feed with a half-strength, balanced liquid fertiliser once a month.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aeschynanthus speciosus

Other names

Aeschynanthus splendens , Showy basket plant, Basket vine, Basketvine, Lipstick plant

Genus

Aeschynanthus Aeschynanthus

Species

A. speciosus - A. speciosus is a tender evergreen perennial. It has a rosette of narrow ovate leaves and in summer bears upright, long tubular orange and yellow flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Orange, Yellow in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aeschynanthus speciosus (Showy basket plant) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in free-draining compost and place in bright, filtered light. Suitable for hanging baskets. Water freely in growth & feed with a half-strength, balanced liquid fertiliser once a month.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel