OK
In progress indicator

Aesculus chinensis var. wilsonii (Wilson's horse chestnut)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aesculus chinensis var. wilsonii

Other names

Wilson's horse chestnut, Aesculus wilsonii, Chinese horse chestnut

Genus

Aesculus Aesculus

Species

A. chinensis var. wilsonii - A. chinensis var. wilsonii is a rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with palmate leaves divided into seven narrowly oblong to obovate, dark green leaves, bronze-red when young, and conical panicles of pink- and yellow-marked flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by rough-skinned, ovoid, pale green fruit ripening brown.


Aesculus chinensis var. wilsonii is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

White, Flushed yellow, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-red in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale , Leaf mining moths Horse chestnut scale , Leaf mining moths

Coral spot , Canker , Leaf spot Coral spot , Canker , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 only when dormant.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aesculus chinensis var. wilsonii (Wilson's horse chestnut) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Architectural, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Best in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Leaves might scorch and dry in hot, dry conditions. Resents transplanting. A large tree only suitable for very large gardens, planted a good distance from any structure.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Aesculus chinensis var. wilsonii

Other names

Wilson's horse chestnut, Aesculus wilsonii, Chinese horse chestnut

Genus

Aesculus Aesculus

Species

A. chinensis var. wilsonii - A. chinensis var. wilsonii is a rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with palmate leaves divided into seven narrowly oblong to obovate, dark green leaves, bronze-red when young, and conical panicles of pink- and yellow-marked flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by rough-skinned, ovoid, pale green fruit ripening brown.

Native to

China, Laos

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed yellow, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-red in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale , Leaf mining moths

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Canker , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 only when dormant.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aesculus chinensis var. wilsonii (Wilson's horse chestnut) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Architectural, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Best in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Leaves might scorch and dry in hot, dry conditions. Resents transplanting. A large tree only suitable for very large gardens, planted a good distance from any structure.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel