OK
In progress indicator

Afrocarpus gracilior (African fern pine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
25m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Afrocarpus gracilior

Other names

African fern pine, Podocarpus gracilior, East African yellowwood, Weeping podocarpus, Fern podocarpus, Decussocarpus gracilior, Nageia falcata var. gracilior

Genus

Afrocarpus Afrocarpus

Species

A. gracilior - A. gracilior is a rounded, evergreen, coniferous tree with pendent branch tips, spirally-arranged, leathery, broadly linear, dark green leaves and insignificant, yellow flowers in spring followed by small, cylindrical, pale brown cones on male trees and, on female trees, seed cones enclosed in a fleshy, ovoid, powdery blue coating that matures yellow-orange.


Afrocarpus gracilior is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Afrocarpus gracilior (African fern pine) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, City

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or dappled shade. Drought tolerant once established. Suitable for use as a residential street tree.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Afrocarpus gracilior

Other names

African fern pine, Podocarpus gracilior, East African yellowwood, Weeping podocarpus, Fern podocarpus, Decussocarpus gracilior, Nageia falcata var. gracilior

Genus

Afrocarpus Afrocarpus

Species

A. gracilior - A. gracilior is a rounded, evergreen, coniferous tree with pendent branch tips, spirally-arranged, leathery, broadly linear, dark green leaves and insignificant, yellow flowers in spring followed by small, cylindrical, pale brown cones on male trees and, on female trees, seed cones enclosed in a fleshy, ovoid, powdery blue coating that matures yellow-orange.

Native to

Eastern Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Afrocarpus gracilior (African fern pine) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, City

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or dappled shade. Drought tolerant once established. Suitable for use as a residential street tree.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel