OK
In progress indicator

Agapanthus (any variety) (African lily (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3ft 11in
Max height
2ft
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agapanthus (any variety)

Other names

African lily (any variety), Lily of the Nile (any variety)

Genus

Agapanthus Agapanthus

Variety or Cultivar

Agapanthus (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Agapanthus (African lily), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Agapanthus (any variety) are clump-forming, deciduous or evergreen perennials with strap-shaped or grass-like, green leaves, and sturdy, erect stems bearing umbels of funnel-shaped, blue, purple, or white flowers in summer.


Agapanthus (any variety) is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White, Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem.

General care

Pruning

Spent flower stems can be cut in autumn or leave seedheads intact for winter interest. Divide every 3-4 years in spring or in autumn after flowering.

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agapanthus (any variety) (African lily (any variety)) will reach a height of 3ft 11in and a spread of 2ft after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Plant crowns 5cm deep in spring. Suitable for growing in a container. Avoid excessive winter wet. Apply a deep winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agapanthus (any variety)

Other names

African lily (any variety), Lily of the Nile (any variety)

Genus

Agapanthus Agapanthus

Variety or Cultivar

Agapanthus (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Agapanthus (African lily), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Agapanthus (any variety) are clump-forming, deciduous or evergreen perennials with strap-shaped or grass-like, green leaves, and sturdy, erect stems bearing umbels of funnel-shaped, blue, purple, or white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem.

General care

Pruning

Spent flower stems can be cut in autumn or leave seedheads intact for winter interest. Divide every 3-4 years in spring or in autumn after flowering.

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agapanthus (any variety) (African lily (any variety)) will reach a height of 3ft 11in and a spread of 2ft after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Plant crowns 5cm deep in spring. Suitable for growing in a container. Avoid excessive winter wet. Apply a deep winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
mrsdparis
Waldegrave Road
Waldegrave Road
Ali Gilbert
My Garden
My Garden
Chris Allison
My Garden
My Garden
anthony f prosser
My Garden
My Garden
robinson rojas
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose
My Garden
My Garden
charlie webster
Frances Field
Frances Field
Frances
 Post Office Garden
Post Office Garden
Karen Clayton
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Hill

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel