OK
In progress indicator

Agapanthus 'Bressingham Blue' (African lily 'Bressingham Blue')

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agapanthus 'Bressingham Blue'

Other names

African lily 'Bressingham Blue', Lily of the Nile 'Bressingham Blue'

Genus

Agapanthus Agapanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Bressingham Blue' _ 'Bressingham Blue' is an herbaceous perennial with umbels of funnel-shaped blue flowers in mid and late summer.


Agapanthus 'Bressingham Blue' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem.

General care

Pruning

No need to cut down in the autumn, as the seedheads look attractive over winter

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agapanthus 'Bressingham Blue' (African lily 'Bressingham Blue') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Can also grow in a container. In cold areas, mulch well overwinter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Agapanthus 'Bressingham Blue'

Other names

African lily 'Bressingham Blue', Lily of the Nile 'Bressingham Blue'

Genus

Agapanthus Agapanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Bressingham Blue' _ 'Bressingham Blue' is an herbaceous perennial with umbels of funnel-shaped blue flowers in mid and late summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem.

General care

Pruning

No need to cut down in the autumn, as the seedheads look attractive over winter

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agapanthus 'Bressingham Blue' (African lily 'Bressingham Blue') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Can also grow in a container. In cold areas, mulch well overwinter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cotswold edge gardener
My Garden
My Garden
douglas
My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
My Garden
My Garden
Kev
Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
joan's
joan's
JOAN TREW
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
Cornwall
Cornwall
Joanne
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My Garden
My Garden
alistair
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Malcolm Gillespie
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Lyn Short

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel