OK
In progress indicator

Agapanthus 'Fireworks' (African lily 'Fireworks')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agapanthus 'Fireworks'

Other names

African lily 'Fireworks', Cape lily 'Fireworks', Lily of the Nile 'Fireworks', Agapanthus 'Mdb001'

Genus

Agapanthus Agapanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Fireworks' _ 'Fireworks' is a clump-forming, half-hardy, evergreen perennial with strap-shaped, dark green leaves, and, in summer, sturdy, erect stems bearing rounded umbels of trumpet-shaped, white flowers, purple at the base.


Agapanthus 'Fireworks' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem.

General care

Pruning

Spent flower stems can be cut in autumn or leave seedheads intact for winter interest. Divide every 3-4 years in spring.

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agapanthus 'Fireworks' (African lily 'Fireworks') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Suitable for growing in a container, especially in areas with cold, wet winters. Apply a deep winter mulch in cold areas. Avoid excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agapanthus 'Fireworks'

Other names

African lily 'Fireworks', Cape lily 'Fireworks', Lily of the Nile 'Fireworks', Agapanthus 'Mdb001'

Genus

Agapanthus Agapanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Fireworks' _ 'Fireworks' is a clump-forming, half-hardy, evergreen perennial with strap-shaped, dark green leaves, and, in summer, sturdy, erect stems bearing rounded umbels of trumpet-shaped, white flowers, purple at the base.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem.

General care

Pruning

Spent flower stems can be cut in autumn or leave seedheads intact for winter interest. Divide every 3-4 years in spring.

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agapanthus 'Fireworks' (African lily 'Fireworks') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Suitable for growing in a container, especially in areas with cold, wet winters. Apply a deep winter mulch in cold areas. Avoid excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Let’s Go Fly A Kite! Garden

Created by garden designer Jane Bingham & Penny Hearn the ‘Let’s Go Fly A Kite!’ garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019, won an RHS Silver Medal and Best Construction Award. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel