OK
In progress indicator

Agapanthus 'Loch Hope' (African lily 'Loch Hope')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agapanthus 'Loch Hope'

Other names

African lily 'Loch Hope', Lily of the Nile 'Loch Hope'

Genus

Agapanthus Agapanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Loch Hope' _ 'Loch Hope' forms clumps of strap-like grey-green leaves and erect stems with umbels of trumpet-shaped, deep blue flowers.


Agapanthus 'Loch Hope' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem.

General care

Pruning

The seedheads look attractive over winter, so no need to prune.

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agapanthus 'Loch Hope' (African lily 'Loch Hope') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Can also grow in a container. In cold areas, mulch well overwinter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Agapanthus 'Loch Hope'

Other names

African lily 'Loch Hope', Lily of the Nile 'Loch Hope'

Genus

Agapanthus Agapanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Loch Hope' _ 'Loch Hope' forms clumps of strap-like grey-green leaves and erect stems with umbels of trumpet-shaped, deep blue flowers.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem.

General care

Pruning

The seedheads look attractive over winter, so no need to prune.

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agapanthus 'Loch Hope' (African lily 'Loch Hope') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Can also grow in a container. In cold areas, mulch well overwinter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Agapanthus 'Loch Hope'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cotswold edge gardener
The Copses
The Copses
Catherine Thomas Landscape and Garden Design Ltd

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel