OK
In progress indicator

Agapanthus 'Purple Cloud' (African lily 'Purple Cloud')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agapanthus 'Purple Cloud'

Other names

African lily 'Purple Cloud', Lily of the Nile 'Purple Cloud'

Genus

Agapanthus Agapanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Cloud' _ 'Purple Cloud' is a clump-forming perennial with strap-like, green leaves and umbels of deep-purple flowerheads throughout summer.


Agapanthus 'Purple Cloud' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue, Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem.

General care

Pruning

The seedheads look attractive over winter, so no need to prune.

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agapanthus 'Purple Cloud' (African lily 'Purple Cloud') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Can also grow in a container. In cold areas, mulch well overwinter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Agapanthus 'Purple Cloud'

Other names

African lily 'Purple Cloud', Lily of the Nile 'Purple Cloud'

Genus

Agapanthus Agapanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Cloud' _ 'Purple Cloud' is a clump-forming perennial with strap-like, green leaves and umbels of deep-purple flowerheads throughout summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue, Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem.

General care

Pruning

The seedheads look attractive over winter, so no need to prune.

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agapanthus 'Purple Cloud' (African lily 'Purple Cloud') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Can also grow in a container. In cold areas, mulch well overwinter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Agapanthus 'Purple Cloud' (African lily 'Purple Cloud')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

joan's
joan's
JOAN TREW
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Malcolm Gillespie

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Colour Box Garden

By garden designer Charlie Bloom. The Colour Box garden is a celebration of people helping people within the horticultural community. It has no conceptual purpose or meaning. read more

All The Worlds A Stage Garden

2016 marks the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death in 1616. Hampton Court Palace and Shakespeare share a rich history together so where better to celebrate Shakespeare’s talent as… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel