OK
In progress indicator

Agapanthus umbellatus (Lily of the Nile)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agapanthus umbellatus

Other names

Lily of the Nile, Blue giant African lily

Genus

Agapanthus Agapanthus

Species

A. umbellatus - A. umbellatus is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with large umbels of funnel-shaped deep blue flowers in mid and late summer.


Agapanthus umbellatus is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Deep-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem.

General care

Pruning

No need to cut down in the autumn, as the seedheads look attractive over winter

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agapanthus umbellatus (Lily of the Nile) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Can also grow in a container. In cold areas, mulch well overwinter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agapanthus umbellatus

Other names

Lily of the Nile, Blue giant African lily

Genus

Agapanthus Agapanthus

Species

A. umbellatus - A. umbellatus is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with large umbels of funnel-shaped deep blue flowers in mid and late summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Deep-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem.

General care

Pruning

No need to cut down in the autumn, as the seedheads look attractive over winter

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agapanthus umbellatus (Lily of the Nile) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Can also grow in a container. In cold areas, mulch well overwinter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Agapanthus umbellatus (Lily of the Nile)

Common pest name

Agapanthus gall midge

Scientific pest name

Enigmadiplosis agapanthi

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Present (Limited)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Previously unknown gall midge; reported to be affecting Agapanthus across southern England with findings also in the north of England. Stakeholder led research and awareness will help to determine its distribution and consider suppression options.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Brian jarman
Back garden
Back garden
Alun Williams

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel