OK
In progress indicator

Agarista populifolia (Florida hobblebush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3.5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agarista populifolia

Other names

Leucothoe acuminata, Leucothoe populifolia, Florida hobblebush, Coast leucothoe, Fetter-bush, Florida doghobble, Florida leucothoe, Andromeda populifolia, Lyonia populifolia

Genus

Agarista Agarista

Species

A. populifolia - A. populifolia is a thicket-forming, evergreen shrub with upright to arching stems bearing lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, flushed reddish-brown when young, and dense racemes of fragrant, urn-shaped, white flowers in late spring.


Agarista populifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Suckering, Upright

Toxicity

Highly toxic, possibly fatal, if ingested.

Flower

White, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Responds to heavy pruning if needed.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agarista populifolia (Florida hobblebush) will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in cool, humus-rich, moist soil in partial or full shade. Tolerates full sun if soil remains consistently moist. Will tolerate drier conditions and moderate drought. Can be maintained as a hedge.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agarista populifolia

Other names

Leucothoe acuminata, Leucothoe populifolia, Florida hobblebush, Coast leucothoe, Fetter-bush, Florida doghobble, Florida leucothoe, Andromeda populifolia, Lyonia populifolia

Genus

Agarista Agarista

Species

A. populifolia - A. populifolia is a thicket-forming, evergreen shrub with upright to arching stems bearing lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, flushed reddish-brown when young, and dense racemes of fragrant, urn-shaped, white flowers in late spring.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Suckering, Upright

Toxicity

Highly toxic, possibly fatal, if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Responds to heavy pruning if needed.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agarista populifolia (Florida hobblebush) will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in cool, humus-rich, moist soil in partial or full shade. Tolerates full sun if soil remains consistently moist. Will tolerate drier conditions and moderate drought. Can be maintained as a hedge.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel