OK
In progress indicator

Agastache 'Blue Fortune' (Giant hyssop 'Blue Fortune')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agastache 'Blue Fortune'

Other names

Giant hyssop 'Blue Fortune', Agastache aurantiaca 'Blue Fortune'

Genus

Agastache Agastache

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Fortune' _ 'Blue Fortune' is an upright, bushy perennial, sometimes grown as an annual, with aromatic leaves and tall spikes of tubular, lavender-blue flowers in late summer into autumn.


Agastache 'Blue Fortune' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Aromatic leaves

Habit

Tall

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Green in Summer; Grey-green, Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Avoid the temptation to cut back the faded flower-stems in autumn since they provide interest in the winter months.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agastache 'Blue Fortune' (Giant hyssop 'Blue Fortune') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile and well-drained soil in full sun. This is a short-lived plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Agastache 'Blue Fortune'

Other names

Giant hyssop 'Blue Fortune', Agastache aurantiaca 'Blue Fortune'

Genus

Agastache Agastache

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Fortune' _ 'Blue Fortune' is an upright, bushy perennial, sometimes grown as an annual, with aromatic leaves and tall spikes of tubular, lavender-blue flowers in late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Aromatic leaves

Habit

Tall

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Green in Summer; Grey-green, Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Avoid the temptation to cut back the faded flower-stems in autumn since they provide interest in the winter months.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agastache 'Blue Fortune' (Giant hyssop 'Blue Fortune') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile and well-drained soil in full sun. This is a short-lived plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
Pollicott Manor
Pollicott Manor
ann leach
My Garden
My Garden
gregorio
My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
Top garden
Top garden
Gill
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
Nick

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The RNIB Community Garden

Designed by Steve Dimmock & Paula Holland. The inspiration for the garden came from a personal, temporary experience of sight loss and to mark 150 years of RNIB in 2018. read more

A Dogs Life Garden

Dogs Trust designs a ‘secret’ garden for dogs at RHS Hampton Court Flower Show designed by acclaimed garden designer Paul Hervey-Brooks. read more

Barn Conversion Contemporary Family Garden

By London garden designer Cassandra Crouch. This large garden in Hertfordshire sits to the rear of a modern barn conversion owned by a young family. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel