OK
In progress indicator

Agastache 'Crazy Fortune' (Giant hyssop 'Crazy Fortune')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agastache 'Crazy Fortune'

Other names

Giant hyssop 'Crazy Fortune', Hummingbird mint 'Crazy Fortune', Anise hyssop 'Crazy Fortune'

Genus

Agastache Agastache

Variety or Cultivar

'Crazy Fortune' _ 'Crazy Fortune' is an upright, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, aromatic, white-splashed, dark green leaves and slender, whorled spikes of tubular, two-lipped, fragrant, violet-blue flowers from early summer into autumn.


Agastache 'Crazy Fortune' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are anise-scented.

Habit

Upright, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

White, Variegated, Dark-green in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, White in Summer; White, Variegated, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Crown rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Crown rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back the faded flower-stems in autumn or leave for winter interest and cut back in spring. In colder areas, leave leaf and flower stems for winter protection and cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agastache 'Crazy Fortune' (Giant hyssop 'Crazy Fortune') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers alkaline soil but will tolerate poor, acid conditions. Dislikes heavy clay. Drought and heat tolerant once established. Apply a thick winter mulch in cold areas. Often short-lived. May be evergreen in mild areas, deciduous in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agastache 'Crazy Fortune'

Other names

Giant hyssop 'Crazy Fortune', Hummingbird mint 'Crazy Fortune', Anise hyssop 'Crazy Fortune'

Genus

Agastache Agastache

Variety or Cultivar

'Crazy Fortune' _ 'Crazy Fortune' is an upright, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, aromatic, white-splashed, dark green leaves and slender, whorled spikes of tubular, two-lipped, fragrant, violet-blue flowers from early summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are anise-scented.

Habit

Upright, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

White, Variegated, Dark-green in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, White in Summer; White, Variegated, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Crown rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back the faded flower-stems in autumn or leave for winter interest and cut back in spring. In colder areas, leave leaf and flower stems for winter protection and cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agastache 'Crazy Fortune' (Giant hyssop 'Crazy Fortune') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers alkaline soil but will tolerate poor, acid conditions. Dislikes heavy clay. Drought and heat tolerant once established. Apply a thick winter mulch in cold areas. Often short-lived. May be evergreen in mild areas, deciduous in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel