OK
In progress indicator

Agastache 'Poquito Dark Blue' (Poquito Series) (Giant hyssop 'Poquito Dark Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agastache 'Poquito Dark Blue' (Poquito Series)

Other names

Giant hyssop 'Poquito Dark Blue', Hummingbird mint 'Poquito Dark Blue', Anise hyssop 'Poquito Dark Blue'

Genus

Agastache Agastache

Variety or Cultivar

'Poquito Dark Blue' _ 'Poquito Dark Blue' is a bushy, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with upright stems bearing ovate, scalloped, aromatic, dark green leaves and slender, whorled spikes of tubular, two-lipped, fragrant, purple-blue flowers from early summer into autumn.


Agastache 'Poquito Dark Blue' (Poquito Series) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are anise-scented.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Cut back the faded flower-stems in autumn or leave for winter interest and cut back in spring. In colder areas, leave leaf and flower stems for winter protection and cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agastache 'Poquito Dark Blue' (Poquito Series) (Giant hyssop 'Poquito Dark Blue') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers alkaline soil but will tolerate poor, acid conditions. Dislikes heavy clay. Drought and heat tolerant once established. Apply a thick winter mulch in cold areas. Often short-lived. May be evergreen in mild areas, deciduous in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agastache 'Poquito Dark Blue' (Poquito Series)

Other names

Giant hyssop 'Poquito Dark Blue', Hummingbird mint 'Poquito Dark Blue', Anise hyssop 'Poquito Dark Blue'

Genus

Agastache Agastache

Variety or Cultivar

'Poquito Dark Blue' _ 'Poquito Dark Blue' is a bushy, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with upright stems bearing ovate, scalloped, aromatic, dark green leaves and slender, whorled spikes of tubular, two-lipped, fragrant, purple-blue flowers from early summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are anise-scented.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Cut back the faded flower-stems in autumn or leave for winter interest and cut back in spring. In colder areas, leave leaf and flower stems for winter protection and cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agastache 'Poquito Dark Blue' (Poquito Series) (Giant hyssop 'Poquito Dark Blue') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers alkaline soil but will tolerate poor, acid conditions. Dislikes heavy clay. Drought and heat tolerant once established. Apply a thick winter mulch in cold areas. Often short-lived. May be evergreen in mild areas, deciduous in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel