OK
In progress indicator

Agathis australis (Kauri pine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
40m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agathis australis

Other names

Kauri pine, Kauri, Dammar pine, Dammara australis

Genus

Agathis Agathis

Species

A. australis - A. australis is a large, coniferous, evergreen tree, conical when young, broadly spreading with a stout trunk when mature. Leathery, lance-shaped leaves are bright green when young, grey-green at maturity. Cylindrical male cones and spherical, woody, green female cones emerge in spring.


Agathis australis is: Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Spreading

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Will need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-13C in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agathis australis (Kauri pine) will reach a height of 40m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in a ventilated, bright site. In growth, water freely and feed every monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in any moist but well-drained soil in full sun, sheltered from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agathis australis

Other names

Kauri pine, Kauri, Dammar pine, Dammara australis

Genus

Agathis Agathis

Species

A. australis - A. australis is a large, coniferous, evergreen tree, conical when young, broadly spreading with a stout trunk when mature. Leathery, lance-shaped leaves are bright green when young, grey-green at maturity. Cylindrical male cones and spherical, woody, green female cones emerge in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Spreading


Colour

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Will need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-13C in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agathis australis (Kauri pine) will reach a height of 40m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in a ventilated, bright site. In growth, water freely and feed every monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in any moist but well-drained soil in full sun, sheltered from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel