OK
In progress indicator

Agave americana (Century plant)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agave americana

Other names

Century plant, American aloe, Mexican soap plant, Maguey, Agave gracilispina

Genus

Agave Agave

Species

A. americana - A. americana is a tender, rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, spiny-edged, spiny-tipped, grey-green leaves and large, spreading panicles bearing clusters of yellow-green flowers in summer.


Agave americana is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Green in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in 21C in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Root plantlets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agave americana (Century plant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. Water moderately when in growth and feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, slightly acid, sharply drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Agave americana

Other names

Century plant, American aloe, Mexican soap plant, Maguey, Agave gracilispina

Genus

Agave Agave

Species

A. americana - A. americana is a tender, rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, spiny-edged, spiny-tipped, grey-green leaves and large, spreading panicles bearing clusters of yellow-green flowers in summer.

Native to

Mexico, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Green in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in 21C in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Root plantlets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agave americana (Century plant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. Water moderately when in growth and feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, slightly acid, sharply drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Roy B'ham UK
My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
muhammad rashid
My Garden
My Garden
Anisa Akchich
La Caumette
La Caumette
LizzieBG

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dream of the Indianos Garden

The rags to riches story of 19th century emigrants who travelled abroad to make their fortune and then return home to north west Spain to build lavish mansions and gardens, will be retold in an… read more

The Spirit of Cornwall Garden

By garden designer Stuart Charles Towner. Spirit of Cornwall - a garden inspired by the work of sculptor Barbara Hepworth with music by composer Leo Geyer commissioned by the Hepworth Estate and Tate… read more

The Viking Cruises Garden of Inspiration

By garden designer Sarah Eberle. Viking Cruises is delighted to be partnering with Garden Designer Sarah Eberle again this year to create a travel-inspired garden for the RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2017. read more

Beneath a Mexican Sky Garden

By garden designer Manoj Malde. British-Indian designer Manoj Malde is making his RHS Chelsea Flower Show debut this year bringing vibrant clashing colours in a vivid palette to his Inland Homes:… read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel