OK
In progress indicator

Agave americana 'Mediopicta Alba' (Century plant 'Mediopicta Alba')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agave americana 'Mediopicta Alba'

Other names

Century plant 'Mediopicta Alba', Agave americana 'Mediopicta' , American aloe 'Mediopicta Alba', Mexican soap plant 'Mediopicta Alba', Maguey 'Mediopicta Alba', White-centred Mexican century plant, White-centered Mexican century plant, Agave americana var. mediopicta 'Alba'

Genus

Agave Agave

Variety or Cultivar

'Mediopicta Alba' _ 'Mediopicta Alba' is a succulent, evergreen perennial with rosettes of spreading, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves with creamy-white central stripes and spiny margins. Panicles bearing clusters of yellow-green flowers in summer are seldom produced.


Agave americana 'Mediopicta Alba' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Cream, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agave americana 'Mediopicta Alba' (Century plant 'Mediopicta Alba') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. Water moderately when in growth and feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter. If grown outdoors, lift and store indoors in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agave americana 'Mediopicta Alba'

Other names

Century plant 'Mediopicta Alba', Agave americana 'Mediopicta' , American aloe 'Mediopicta Alba', Mexican soap plant 'Mediopicta Alba', Maguey 'Mediopicta Alba', White-centred Mexican century plant, White-centered Mexican century plant, Agave americana var. mediopicta 'Alba'

Genus

Agave Agave

Variety or Cultivar

'Mediopicta Alba' _ 'Mediopicta Alba' is a succulent, evergreen perennial with rosettes of spreading, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves with creamy-white central stripes and spiny margins. Panicles bearing clusters of yellow-green flowers in summer are seldom produced.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Cream, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agave americana 'Mediopicta Alba' (Century plant 'Mediopicta Alba') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. Water moderately when in growth and feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter. If grown outdoors, lift and store indoors in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel