OK
In progress indicator

Agave americana 'Variegata' (Variegated century plant)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agave americana 'Variegata'

Other names

Variegated century plant, American aloe 'Variegata', Mexican soap plant 'Variegata', Maguey 'Variegata', Century plant 'Variegata'

Genus

Agave Agave

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegata' _ 'Variegata' forms a succulent rosette of spiny-edged, grey-green leaves with yellow margins. Yellow flowers are infrequent and only occur on mature plants.


Agave americana 'Variegata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agave americana 'Variegata' (Variegated century plant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. Water moderately when in growth and feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter. If grown outdoors, lift and store indoors in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Agave americana 'Variegata'

Other names

Variegated century plant, American aloe 'Variegata', Mexican soap plant 'Variegata', Maguey 'Variegata', Century plant 'Variegata'

Genus

Agave Agave

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegata' _ 'Variegata' forms a succulent rosette of spiny-edged, grey-green leaves with yellow margins. Yellow flowers are infrequent and only occur on mature plants.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agave americana 'Variegata' (Variegated century plant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. Water moderately when in growth and feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter. If grown outdoors, lift and store indoors in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

in container (10/09/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel