OK
In progress indicator

Agave attenuata (Foxtail agave)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agave attenuata

Other names

Foxtail agave, Fox tail agave, Agave pruinosa, Swan's neck agave, Lion's tail agave, Spineless century plant, Dragon-tree agave, Spineless agave, Agave cernua, Agave glaucescens

Genus

Agave Agave

Species

A. attenuata - A. attenuata is a tender, perennial succulent with a thick, usually branching trunk crowned with a rosette of ovate, sometimes finely toothed, grey-green to pale yellow-green leaves and large, arching, dense racemes of greenish-white flowers in summer.


Agave attenuata is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rosette

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Rosette dies after flowering but offsets at the base replace the parent rosette. Remove faded racemes and rosettes.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agave attenuata (Foxtail agave) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely in growth & feed every 3-4 weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in slightly acid soil in sharply drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Agave attenuata

Other names

Foxtail agave, Fox tail agave, Agave pruinosa, Swan's neck agave, Lion's tail agave, Spineless century plant, Dragon-tree agave, Spineless agave, Agave cernua, Agave glaucescens

Genus

Agave Agave

Species

A. attenuata - A. attenuata is a tender, perennial succulent with a thick, usually branching trunk crowned with a rosette of ovate, sometimes finely toothed, grey-green to pale yellow-green leaves and large, arching, dense racemes of greenish-white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Rosette dies after flowering but offsets at the base replace the parent rosette. Remove faded racemes and rosettes.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agave attenuata (Foxtail agave) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely in growth & feed every 3-4 weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in slightly acid soil in sharply drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Viking Cruises Garden of Inspiration

By garden designer Sarah Eberle. Viking Cruises is delighted to be partnering with Garden Designer Sarah Eberle again this year to create a travel-inspired garden for the RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2017. read more

Beneath a Mexican Sky Garden

By garden designer Manoj Malde. British-Indian designer Manoj Malde is making his RHS Chelsea Flower Show debut this year bringing vibrant clashing colours in a vivid palette to his Inland Homes:… read more

The Husqvarna Garden presents 'Support, a garden in Melbourne'

By Australian Landscape Designer and Presenter Charlie Albone. The Husqvarna Garden is designed for a busy corporate couple living in inner city Melbourne. It offers a space to relax, reflect, and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel