OK
In progress indicator

Agave 'Blue Flame' (Agave 'Blue Flame')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Agave 'Blue Flame'

Other names

Agave 'Blue Flame', Hybrid agave 'Blue Flame'

Genus

Agave Agave

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Flame' _ 'Blue Flame' is a tender, clump-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with large rosettes of narrowly ovate, pointed, finely toothed, slightly incurved, blue-green to blue-grey leaves. Racemes of greenish-white flowers are rarely produced.


Agave 'Blue Flame' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette

Flower

Greenish-white, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Though rarely flowers, the 'mother' rosette dies after flowering but offsets at the base replace the parent rosette. Remove faded racemes and rosettes.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Agave 'Blue Flame' (Agave 'Blue Flame') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Indoor, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, City, Architectural, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely in growth & feed every 3-4 weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in slightly acid to neutral soil in sharply drained soil

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Agave 'Blue Flame'

Other names

Agave 'Blue Flame', Hybrid agave 'Blue Flame'

Genus

Agave Agave

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Flame' _ 'Blue Flame' is a tender, clump-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with large rosettes of narrowly ovate, pointed, finely toothed, slightly incurved, blue-green to blue-grey leaves. Racemes of greenish-white flowers are rarely produced.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Though rarely flowers, the 'mother' rosette dies after flowering but offsets at the base replace the parent rosette. Remove faded racemes and rosettes.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Agave 'Blue Flame' (Agave 'Blue Flame') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Indoor, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, City, Architectural, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely in growth & feed every 3-4 weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in slightly acid to neutral soil in sharply drained soil

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel